Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. This website uses cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. If you wish to disable these, Google have now provided a browser add-on to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit here.

You may be asked for personal information if you want to request information from us, or choose to contact us using our online form.   In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in.


Data Privacy Statement

Kingston United Reformed Church, Eden Street, Kingston KT1 1HZ

1.  Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

You may be asked for personal information if you want to request information from us, or choose to contact us using our online form. In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in.

2.  Data Controller

The Data Controller for the Richard Mayo Centre (RMC) is the Eldership (serving elders) of Kingston United Reformed Church and it decides how, and for what purposes, your personal data is processed

3.  How does the Richard Mayo Centre process your personal data?

The Richard Mayo Centre complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

  • to administer our contractual obligations,
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records;
  • to provide information about services offered by the RMC ;

The Richard Mayo Centre has no employees. Persons who work in a paid capacity on its behalf are employees of Kingston United Reformed Church, which has defined its own Data Privacy Statement (see http://www.kingstonurc.org/KURC_GDPR_Data_Privacy_Statement_January_2019.pdf).

4.      The Richard Mayo Centre’s legal basis for processing your personal data?

The Richard Mayo Centre is a part of Kingston United Reformed Church (KURC), and exists to raise revenue for KURC, and to service its local community, by managing the hire and rental of KURC’s premises to third parties.

Its data processing relates only to users of such services (who may be companies or private individuals); and to companies, sole traders and anyone who supplies goods and services used by the Richard Mayo Centre. All such data are supplied to the Richard Mayo Centre on a purely voluntary basis by the individuals or companies wishing to enter a commercial contractual relationship with it.

Having acquired the data, the Richard Mayo Centre follows the guidance in Article 5(1) of the GDPR regulations, in particular the requirement for ‘data minimisation’. It ensures that the data it holds are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed’.

5.      Sharing personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties without explicit consent.


6.  How long does the Richard mayo Centre keep data?

Data are retained on the following basis:

Record Type Retention Period
Insurance Records Indefinitely
Accident Books 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)
Complaints 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Visitors Books Indefinitely
Supplier and customer invoices – individual banking details 6 years after the requirement of holding financial records

7.  Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, individuals have the following rights with respect to personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which the Richard Mayo Centre holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that the Richard Mayo Centre corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Richard Mayo Centre to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners

8.  Further processing

If we wish to use personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9.  Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Premises Manager at the Richard Mayo Centre, Eden Street, Kingston KT1 1HZ, premises@urckingston.org.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Premises Manager

The Richard Mayo Centre

July 2018