Privacy Policy2018-08-17T12:17:34+00:00


Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. This website uses cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. If you wish to disable these, Google have now provided a browser add-on to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit here.

You may be asked for personal information if you want to request information from us, or choose to contact us using our online form.   In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in.


Data Privacy Statement

Kingston United Reformed Church, Eden Street, Kingston KT1 1HZ

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).


2. Data Controller

The eldership (serving elders) of Kingston United Reformed Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your personal data?

The eldership of Kingston United Reformed Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

  • to administer membership records;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • to manage employees and volunteers;
  • to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;
  • to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the synod office and Church House. This enables the synod and national administration of the United Reformed Church.

4. Kingston United Reformed Church’s legal basis for processing your personal data?

Kingston United Reformed Church is a not-for-profit body with a religious aim. Its processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes).

There is no disclosure to third parties without consent.

It carries out only that processing which is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.

Explicit consent of the data subjects has been given.


5. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share personal data with third parties without explicit consent.



6. How long do we keep data?

We retain data on the following basis:

Record Type Retention Period
Membership rolls Indefinitely
Members, adherents and friends contact details 24 months after the last contact
Youth and family Church contacts 24 months after the last contact
Cradle roll Indefinitely
Gift aid declarations and paperwork 6 years after the calendar year to which it relates
Registers of Marriage As required by the Registrar General
Register of Baptisms Indefinitely
Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered eg Church holidays Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg and accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.
Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes
Photographs and videos of events 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Insurance Records Indefinitely
Safeguarding matters Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident Books 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)
Complaints (non -safeguarding) 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Minute Books Indefinitely
Employee Records 6 years after the date of termination of employment
Pension Records (money purchase) 6 years after transfer or value taken
Visitors Books Indefinitely
Members donations by S/O 6 years after the requirement of holding financial records
Expenses forms- individual banking details 6 years after the requirement of holding financial records
Supplier Invoices – individual banking details 6 years after the requirement of holding financial records


7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Kingston United Reformed Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that the eldership of Kingston United Reformed Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Kingston United Reformed Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary at Kingston United Reformed Church, Eden Street, Kingston KT1 1HZ. chsec@kingstonurc.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Elders

Kingston United Reformed Church

July 2018